Your source of ideas, inspiration, resources and links on how to...

Ward off Climate Change

About the author


Gary Warden was raised in the Perth Hills. After graduating from the University of Western Australia with a degree in Geology, Gary joined BHP Billiton where he spent 18 years working in a variety of roles in a number of locations around the world. Prior to leaving BHP Billiton in December 2006, Gary was Global Manager for the company's US$1Billion business improvement program.

While he was originally sceptical about the claims relating to climate change, he became convinced of the urgency of the issue in early 2006. He left BHP Billiton primarily to spend more time with his young family, but also to dedicate himself to creating a more sustainable life for himself and his family and to support others in making that change.

In September 2007 he was trained by Al Gore and has delivered the "Inconvenient Truth" lectures to thousands of west australians since then. In November 2007 Gary ran for the senate in the Federal Election representing the Climate Change Coalition.

In addition to his climate change lectures, he has facilitated Living Smart workshops across Perth. Between 2008 and 2009 he was on the Executive Committee of the Conservation Council of Western Australia including one year as Vice President.

Gary co-founded and is Executive Director of the very exciting Days of Change program, one of the largest sustainability programs in Australia and is now General Manager WA for Eco-Kinetics, one of the largest Solar PV companies in Australia and subsidiary of ASX-listed CBD Energy.

My Current Lecture Schedule

Date Time Audience Venue
Friday 19 October 2007 11:15-12:30  Year 6 and 7 Students Gooseberry Hill Primary School 
Tuesday 30 October 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Naturaliste Community Centre Dunsborough 
Wednesday 31 October 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Stirling Club Albany 
Wednesday 7 November 2007 12:30-13:30  Public  Kim Beasley Theatre Murdoch University
Wednesday 8 November 2007 12:00-13:00  Navy Employees Stirling Naval Base
Wednesday 8 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Mandurah Bowling Club 
Monday 12 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Willagee Community Centre 
Tuesday 13 November 2007 19:30-21:00 Public The Palms Community Centre, Subiaco
Wednesday 14 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public Kalamunda Agriculutral Hall
Thursday 15 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Beaumaris Community Centre, Beaumaris
Monday 19 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Kevin Dunn Pavillion, Kelmscott 
Tuesday 20 November 2007 19:30-21:00  Public  Maylands Golf Club
Monday 26 November 2007 18:00-19:30  Rotary Club of Harvey  Masonic Lodge, Harvey 
Friday 30 November 2007 13:00-14:30  Grades 4, 5 and 6 Students  Pickering Brook Primary School 
Monday 21 January 2008 18:30-20:00  Rotary Club of Hillarys  Hillarys Yacht Club 
Monday 11 February 2008 19:00-20:30 Soroptomists International - South Perth Metro Inn - Canning Hwy, South Perth
Tuesday 04 March 2008 09:00-12:30 Wanneroo City Council Council Offices - Dundebar Rd Wanneroo
Wednesday 05 March 2008 09:00-12:30 Institute of Public Work Engineers Australia Esplanade Hotel Fremantle 
Wednesday 05 March 2008 19:00-20:30 Lions Club of Victoria Park 78 Rutland Avenue Lathlain
Thursday 11 March 2008 18:30-20:30 Booragoon Lions Club Willetton Sports Club
Monday 17 March 2008 18:15-19:45 Dalkeith Rotary Club Tawarri Lodge - The Esplande, Nedlands
Tuesday 25 March 2008 07:00-08:30 Western Endeavour Rotary Club The Warehouse Cafe - Onslow Rd Shenton Park
Thursday 27 March 2008 19:00-20:30 Public Australind Senior High School
Wednesday 09 April 2008 18:30-20:00 Public Scarborough Library
Monday 14 April 2008 18:00-20:30 Cambridge Rotary Club Floreat Lawn Bowling Club
Wednesday 16 April 2008 18:30-20:00 Public Inglewood Library
Wednesday 23 April 2008 18:30-20:00 Duncraig Lions Club Sorrento Bowling Club
Sunday 4 May 2008 13:00-13:45  Carmel Community Agricultural Open Day  Carmel Adventist College 
Tuesday 6 May 2008 18:00-20:00 Floreat Lions Club Scarborough Hotel
Wednesday 7 May 2008 19:00-20:30 Public Gym Tonic Kalamunda
Thursday 8 May 2008 19:00-21:00 Six Sigma Association The Duxton Hotel
Friday 9 May 2008 10:15-11:15 Public Gym Tonc Kalamunda
Monday 12 May 2008 10:00-11:30 Dianella Probus Club Dianella Uniting Church Hall
Tuesday 13 May 2008 18:30-20:30 Booragoon Lions Club Willeton Sports Club
Thursday 22 May 2008 19:00-20:30 Mosman Park Living Smart Group Mosman Park Civic Centre
Wednesday 28 May 2008 19:00-21:00 Joondalup Living Smart Group  Joondalup TAFE 
Thursday 29 May 2008 12:30-13:30  Nedlands Rotary Club  Tawarri Lodge, The Esplanade, Nedlands 
Thursday 5 June 2008 10:00-11:00  Public  City of Fremantle Library 
Thursday 5 June 2008 12:30-13:30  Microsoft  240 St George's Tce Perth 
Monday 9 June 2008 18:00-20:00  Soroptomists Club of South Perth  Metro Inn South Perth 
Wednesday 11 June 2008 11:45-12:45  Forrestdale Primary School Year 5/6  Forrestdale Primary School 
Wednesday 11 June 2008 13:30-14:30  Forrestdale Primary School Year 7  Forrestdale Primary School 
Monday 16 June 2008 18:00-19:30  Cambridge Rotary Club  Floreat Bowling Club 
Wednesday 18 June 2008 11:30-13:00  Armadale Education Support Centre  Armadale Senior High School 
Thursday 26 June 2008 13:00-14:00  Woodside Petroleum  240 St George's Tce Perth 
Tuesday 1 July 2008 19:30-21:00  North Cottesloe Primary School P&C  100 Eric Street Cottesloe 
Monday 7 July 2008 18:00-19:00  BHP Billiton Iron Ore  Seasons Hotel Newman 
Wednesday 13 August 2008 12:00-13:00  Choice One Home Loans  St George's Terrace Perth 
Thursday 14 August 2008 19:00-20:30  Living Smart Cottesloe Workshop  Cottesloe Civic Centre 
Friday 15 August 2008 13:15-14:30  Wattle Grove Primary School  Welshpol Rd Wattle Grove 
Friday 15 August 2008 18:00-19:30 Forrestdale Primary School Parents Forrestdale Primary School
Thursday 21 August 2008 19:40-20:00  Living Smart Canning  Canning Eco Education Centre 
Friday 22 August 2008 13:30-14:00  Six Sigma 2008 Conference  Monash University Law Building 
Tuesday 9 September 2008 10:00-11:00  Western Power Retired Officers Association  363 Wellington Street Perth 
Wednesday 10 September 2008 18:00-19:30  Treetops Montessori Parents Treetops Montessori School, Darlington
Saturday 13 September 2008 14:00-15:00  Darlington Living Smart Workshop  St Cuthberts Church Hall Darlington 
Friday 19 September 2008 09:30-10:30 Dawson Park Primary School Years 6-7 Dawson Park Primary School 
Friday 19 September 2008 11:00-12:00 Dawson Park Primary School Year 5  Dawson Park Primary School 
Wednesday 17 September 2008 19:00-20:00  Lions Club of Bull Creek  RAAFA Bull Creek Drive Bull Creek 
Friday 3 October 2008 12:30-13:30  Modal  Wittenoom Street East Perth 
Tuesday 7 October 2008 18:00-19:00  BHP Billiton Iron Ore  Seasons Hotel Newman 
Friday 10 October 2008 10:30-11:30  Public  Yanchep/Two Rocks Library 
Tuesday 14 October 2008 09:00-10:00  Glen Forrest Primary School Years 5-6  Glen Forrest Primary School 
Tuesday 14 October 2008 10:45-11:45  Glen Forrest Primary School Years 6-7 Glen Forrest Primary School 
Wednesday 15 October 2008 13:45-14:45  Serco Acacia Prison Sustinability Workshop  Swan Valley Oasis 
Wedbesday 15 October 2008 20:00-21:00  Joondalup Living Smart  Joondalup TAFE D Block 
Tuesday 21 October 2008 10:35-11:35  Toodyay District High School Year 8 Students Toodyay District High School 
Tuesday 21 October 2008 12:00-13:00  Toodyay District High School Year 9/10 Students  Toodyay District High School  
Tuesday 21 October 2008 13:45-15:00  Toodyay District High School Parents Toodyay District High School   
Thursday 23 October 2008 12:00-13:00  Public  Royal Perth Hospital 
Thursday 23 October 2008 13:00-14:00 Public  Royal Perth Hospital 
Saturday 26 October 2008 10:00-10:20  Rotary Divisional Conference  Joondalup Reception Centre 
Tuesday 28 October 2008 20:00-21:00  Living Smart Naragebup-Rockingham  Naregebup-Rockingham Regional Environment Centre 
Wednesday 29 October 2008 18:15-19:00  Living Smart Belmont  Ruth Falkner Public Library Cloverdale 
Tuesday 11 November 2008 19:00-20:00  Kalamunda Living Smart Participants  Town Square Hall, Kalamunda 
Tuesday 18 November 2008 19:00-21:00 Soroptomists International of Helena Hillview Golf Course Maida Vale
Wednesday 26 November 2008 08:50-09:30 Helena College Year 9/10 Students Helena Secondary College
Wednesday 26 November 2008 19:00-21:00  West Leederville Ratepayers Association  St Barnabas Church Hall West Leederville 
Friday 6 February 2009 12:30-13:30 Rotary Club of Perth Hilton Hotel
Friday 13 February 2009 16:30-17:00 Golders  Havelock Street West Perth 
Tuesday 17 February 2009  11:00-12:00 University of the 3rd Age  Falls Farm Lesmurdie 
Thursday 19 February 2009 19:00-21:00 Living Smart Subiaco Subiaco Community Centre
Tuesday 3 March 2009 17:00-19:30 Living Smart RPH Royal Perth Hospital
Wenesday 4 March 2009  20:00-20:30 Living Smart Fremantle FERN - High Street North Fremantle 
Sunday 8 March 2009 14:00-16:00  Friends of Piesse Brook Hummerston Road Piesse Brook 
Wednesday 18 March 2009 09:45-10:30  NRM Success Forum  Abbey Beach Resort Busselton 
Wednesday 18 March 2009 16:30-18:30  Curtin University Sustainability Students  3 Pakenham Street Fremantle 
Thursday 19 March 2009 09:30-10:00  Heart Foundation  TBA 
Sunday 22 March 2009  13:30-14:30  Falcon Living Smart Falcon E-Library
Wednesday 13 May 2009 20:00-22:00 Rotary Club of Mundaring  Mundaring Sports Club 
Thursday 4 June 2009 08:00-16:00 World Environment Day at Royal Perth Hospital TBA
Sunday 5 July 2009 14:00-15:00 University of the 3rd Age UWA
Thursday 16 July 2009 12:15-12:45 Perth City Council Perth City Council Public Library
Friday 23 October 2009 08:00-16:00 Royal Perth Hospital HEAT Conference TBA